Published October 4, 2026 in Market Update

High Point has more choices, and buyers are still writing offers

By Helen Howard
Real estate, High Point 150-299

The one fact that changes what a High Point homeowner should know right now: you have more neighbors competing for the same buyers. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 413 homes for sale across ZIP codes 27265, 27263, 27260 and 27282 in the three months ending July 31, 2026. That is up 48.6% from the same months of 2025. More supply means you have to price and present your home more carefully than last year.

Rise in High Point homes for sale, year over year
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Here is the honest other side of that story. Buyers did not walk away. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 379 pending sales across High Point in the same period, up 4.4% from a year before. More homes came to market, and buyers kept writing offers. That balance matters. It is not a runaway market, but it is not a stalled one either.

Nationally, Realtor.com reported that the inventory gap below pre-pandemic levels narrowed to 9.1% in September 2026, the narrowest gap yet. High Point's 48.6% jump in homes for sale is well ahead of that national trend. That tells us local sellers added supply faster than the country as a whole.

Realtor.com also reported that the Freddie Mac 30-year fixed rate reached 7.28% as of October 1, 2026, the highest level in nearly three years. Realtor.com noted that mortgage rates topped 7% in September 2026 for the first time since January 2025. Higher rates put pressure on what buyers can afford. That is worth keeping in mind when you pick a list price.

What each High Point neighborhood showed

The four ZIP codes each told a slightly different story in the three months ending July 31, 2026. Here is what the Real Estate Data Aggregator counted for each one.

ZIP code snapshot, three months ending July 31, 2026
27260272632726527282
Median sale price$200,000$247,500$323,750$372,350
Price change, year over year+1.4%+3.1%-0.5%+6.7%
Homes sold635417082
Median days on market57353545
Pending sales695217583
Real Estate Data Aggregator. All figures are for the three months ending July 31, 2026.

Prices: mostly holding, with one small dip

In ZIP 27282, the Real Estate Data Aggregator put the median sale price at $372,350, up 6.7% from a year before. That is the strongest price gain of the four ZIP codes. ZIP 27263 came in at $247,500, up 3.1%. ZIP 27260 reached $200,000, up 1.4%. ZIP 27265 was the one soft spot, at $323,750, down 0.5% from a year before. A half-point dip is small, but it is worth noting if you own there.

Median sale price by ZIP, three months ending July 31, 2026
27260$200,00027263$247,50027265$323,75027282$372,350
Real Estate Data Aggregator.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

How fast homes are moving

ZIP 27260 is taking the longest. The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted a median of 57 days on market there, 13 days longer than the same period a year before. ZIPs 27263 and 27265 each sat at 35 days. ZIP 27263 actually trimmed one day off last year's pace. ZIP 27282 came in at 45 days, nine days longer than a year ago. Across the board, homes are taking a little more time. That is not alarming, but pricing right from the start matters more than it did last year.

Median days on market by ZIP, three months ending July 31, 2026
2726335 days2726535 days2728245 days2726057 days
Real Estate Data Aggregator. Lower is faster.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Are buyers still paying close to list?

Yes, mostly. The Real Estate Data Aggregator showed that in ZIP 27265, buyers paid 98.5% of list price on average, down just 0.5 points from a year ago. In ZIP 27282 it was 98.2%, down 0.4 points. ZIP 27260 came in at 97.4%, actually up 0.2 points. ZIP 27263 was the widest gap at 96%, down 1.6 points from a year before. None of these are dramatic drops, but the direction is the same everywhere: buyers have a little more room to negotiate than they did last year.

Fewer homes are selling above list price, too. In ZIP 27265, 17.7% of homes sold above list, down 7.4 points. In ZIP 27282, that share fell to 11%, down 7.5 points. ZIP 27260 was at 15.9%, down 6.7 points. ZIP 27263 came in at 13%, down 5.2 points. Not every home sells fast or over asking. That is just the reality right now in High Point.

Share of homes sold above list price, three months ending July 31, 2026
27265
down 7.4 points year over year
27260
down 6.7 points year over year
27263
down 5.2 points year over year
27282
down 7.5 points year over year
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Quick contracts: still common in some ZIP codes

In ZIPs 27265 and 27263, about half of all homes went under contract within two weeks of listing. The Real Estate Data Aggregator put that share at 50.9% in 27265 and exactly 50% in 27263. ZIP 27282 was at 39.8%. ZIP 27260 was lower, at 29%. Even with more inventory, a well-priced home in the right ZIP code can still move quickly.

Share of homes under contract within two weeks, three months ending July 31, 2026
2726550.9%2726350%2728239.8%2726029%
Real Estate Data Aggregator.
Source: Real Estate Data Aggregator, the three months ending July 31, 2026

Supply: how many months of homes are out there?

The Real Estate Data Aggregator counted 3.5 months of supply in ZIP 27265, up 1.2 months from a year before. ZIP 27282 had 3.7 months, up a full 2 months. ZIP 27260 was at 3.3 months, up 0.2 months. ZIP 27263 was the tightest at 2.9 months, up 0.4 months. For comparison, the National Association of Realtors reported a national months' supply of 4.9 months as of the same period. High Point is still below that national figure in every ZIP code.

Months of supply by ZIP, three months ending July 31, 2026
272632.9 months272603.3 months272653.5 months272823.7 months
Real Estate Data Aggregator. National figure of 4.9 months from the National Association of Realtors.

The wider picture: rates and price cuts

Nationally, Realtor.com reported that 20.8% of listings saw a price cut in September 2026, the highest share since October 2022. A year earlier that share was 19.8%, according to Redfin. The National Association of Realtors reported that existing-home sales fell 2.0% in August 2026, though they are still up 1.6% year-to-date through the first eight months of the year. High Point's pending sales rising 4.4% puts it in a better spot than the national August trend.

In short
  1. High Point has more homes to choose from than a year ago, and buyers are still active.
  2. Prices are mostly holding.
  3. Homes are taking a little longer to sell.
  4. Fewer are going above list.
  5. Rates above 7% (Realtor.com) are a real headwind for affordability.
  6. The market is not stuck, but it rewards careful pricing more than it did last year.

One more thing worth saying: these numbers cover whole ZIP codes. One street in High Point can read very differently from the ZIP code average. A block with newer builds, a quieter cul-de-sac, or a different school zone can shift the picture. If you want to know what the numbers look like for your specific address, reach out.

Your next step

(336) 392-5869

Text me your address and I will send back where your High Point home sits against what actually sold nearby, including days on market and sale-to-list ratios for homes like yours. Takes a day, costs nothing.

Text me
Where these numbers came from
Helen Howard
Keller Williams Realty · (336) 392-5869
Privacy policyTerms of useDo not sell or share my informationAccessibility statementFair housing notice
Helen Howard is a licensed real estate agent with Keller Williams Realty. Market numbers come from MLS records and are believed accurate but not guaranteed. Nothing on this site is an appraisal or a promise of value. If your home is already listed with another broker, this is not a solicitation.
© 2026 Helen Howard · Keller Williams RealtyEQUAL HOUSING OPPORTUNITY